© 2015 by N. J. Grindrod & Co Proudly created with Wix.com

FOLLOW US:

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • LinkedIn App Icon

f

 

Privacy Policy...

1. Introduction

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data.

N J Grindrod & Co is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Our email address is admin@njgrindrod.co.uk  and our postal address is 21 Hare Hill Road, Littleborough, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL15 9AD

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing admin@njgrindrod.co.uk

Sensitive Data


We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.


2.  Information We Collect

We will only collect information required for a contract

• Identity – full name, date of birth, National Insurance number
• Contact information –address, telephone number, email address
• Financial details
• Any Information that you provide by filling in forms or upload to us via our website

3. How We Use Your Personal Data

  

We will only use your personal data where legally permitted. 

• To manage your contract with us
• To notify you of any changes to our terms or privacy policy
• To identify and prevent fraud
• To maintain our accounts and records
• To enhance the security of our network and information systems
• To improve our services and communications
• To comply with legal obligations
• To recover any payments due to us


4. Disclosures Of Your Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties detailed below for the purpose of your contract with us:

• Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
• Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
• HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

 

5. Consent

Your consent to our processing of your personal information for certain purposes may be necessary to comply with applicable data protection laws; and where this is the case we will ask you for your consent in accordance with those laws.

You may withdraw your consent to such processing at any time.

 

6. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

All information within our control is stored on our secure servers (or secured hard copies) and accessed and used subject to our security policies and standards.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we must keep basic information about our clients (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being clients for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.


8. Your Legal Rights

 Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

• Request access to your personal data.
• Request correction of your personal data.
• Request erasure of your personal data.
• Object to processing of your personal data.
• Request restriction of processing your personal data.
• Request transfer of your personal data.
• Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation- gdpr/individual-rights/

 If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email admin@njgrindrod.co.uk